CESS Honorary Members

The CESS Board of Directors occasionally nominates and votes on honorary members whom the organization wants to recognize for their career-long contributions to the field of Central Eurasian studies.  Typically, honorary members are retired from professional service at the time they are nominated for this status.  Honorary members receive all of the benefits of Individual Membership at no charge.

List of Honorary Members

Ludwig W. Adamec (elected member in 2006)
University of Arizona (USA)
(see Wikipedia)

Thomas T. Allsen (elected member in 2006)
The College of New Jersey (USA)
(see Wikipedia)

Shagdaryn Bira (elected member in 2001)
International Association for Mongol Studies (Mongolia)
(see Wikipedia)

Hélène Carrère d'Encausse (elected member in 2001)
Académie Française (France)
(see Wikipedia)

Ilse Cirtautas (elected member in 2001)
University of Washington (USA)
(see webpage)

Peter B. Golden (elected member in 2007)
Rutgers University (USA)
Peter Golden is an historian of the peoples of Medieval Eurasia, in particular the Turkic-speaking nomads of the Eurasian Steppes. His work has focused on historical, historico-cultural questions and related issues of Turkic philology and the mutual interaction of the Turkic Steppe peoples with the surrounding, Slavic, Finno-Ugric, Iranian and Caucasian world (North Caucasia and Transcausia), as well as relations with the Sâsânid Empire, its successor the Arab Caliphate, the Byzantine Empire and Rus’. In particular, he has written about the origins of the Türk Qaghanate, the history of one of its successor states, the Khazar Qaghanate, and about the Qïpchaq Turkic peoples.

Lars Johanson (elected member in 2005)
Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz (Germany)
(see university webpage and Turkic Languages site)

György Kara (elected member in 2001)
Hungarian Academy of Sciences (Hungary)
(see Wikipedia)

Anatoly M. Khazanov [Анатолий Михайлович Хазанов] (elected member in 2001)
University of Wisconsin-Madison (USA)
(see Wikipedia)

Vladimir Aronovich Livshits [Владимир Аронович Лившиц] (elected member in 2007)
Institute of Oriental Studies, St. Petersburg Branch (Russian Federation)
(see Wikipedia)

Morris Rossabi (elected member in 2007)
Columbia University (USA)
(see Wikipedia)

Tadeusz Świętochowski (elected member in 2005)
Monmouth University (USA)
(see Wikipedia)

Natal'ia L'vovna Zhukovskaia, [Жуковская Наталья Львовна] (elected member in 2004)
Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences (Russian Federation)
(see Wikipedia)

  

We Honor the Memory of Our Past Honorary Members

Edward Alfred Allworth (1 December 1920  20 October 2016)
(Columbia University, USA; see Wikipedia; elected member in 2001)

Clifford Edmund Bosworth (29 December 1928  28 February 2015)
(University of Manchester, UK; see Wikipedia; elected member in 2007)

Yuri Bregel [Юрий Энохович Брегель] (13 November 1925  7 August 2016)
(Indiana University, USA; see Wikipedia; elected member in 2001)

Yelena Abramovna Davidovich [Давидович Елена Абрамовна] (1922  5 December 2013)
(Institute of Oriental Studies, Moscow, Russian Federation; see obituary; elected 2006)

Richard Nelson Frye (10 January 1920  27 March 2014)
(Harvard University, USA; see Wikipedia; elected member in 2001)

János Harmatta (2 October 1917  24 July 2004)
(Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary; see Wikipedia; elected member in 2004)

Halil İnalcık (26 May 1916 – 25 July 2016)
(Bilkent University, Ankara, Turkey; see Wikipedia; elected member in 2005)

Sergei Grigor'evich Kliashtornyi [Кляшторный Сергей Григорьевич] (4 February 1928  21 September 2014)
(Institute of Oriental Studies, St. Petersburg Branch, Russian Federation; see Wikipedia; elected member in 2004)

Boris Anatol'evich Litvinskii [Литвинский Борис Анатольевич] (17 April 1923  20 August 2010)
(Institute of Oriental Studies, Moscow, Russian Federation; see Wikipedia, elected member in 2007)

Boris Il'ich Marshak [Маршак Борис Ильич] (9 July 1933  28 July 2006)
(Hermitage Museum, St. Petersburg, Russian Federation; see Wikipedia; elected member in 2004)

Rozia Galievna Mukminova [Мукминова Розия Галиевна] (31 December 1922  12 January 2007)
(Institute of History, Uzbekistan Academy of Sciences, Uzbekistan; see Wikipedia; elected member in 2001)

Omeljan Pritsak [Омелян Пріцак] (7 April 1919  29 May 2006)
(Harvard University, USA; see Wikipedia; elected member in 2001)

Galina Anatol'evna Pugachenkova [Галина Анатольевна Пугаченкова] (7 February 1915  18 February 2007)
(Institute of Art History, Tashkent, Uzbekistan; see Wikipedia; elected member in 2005)

Denis Sinor [Zsinor Dénes] (17 April 1916  12 January 2011)
(Indiana University, Bloomington, USA; see Wikipedia; elected member in 2001)

Irina Vital'evna Zakharova [Захарова Ирина Витальевна] (7 December 1923 – 17 June 2014)
(F. M Dostoyevskii Omsk State University, Russian Federation; see webpageelected member in 2001)